fbpx
Exit

In using this website you are deemed to have read and agreed to the following terms and conditions:

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements: “Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions. “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We” and “Us”, refers to our Company. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, whether by formal meetings of a fixed duration, or any other means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Company’s stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing Irish Law. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

Privacy Statement
We are committed to protecting your privacy. Authorized employees within the company on a need to know basis only use any information collected from individual customers. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our customers. Parliament has created specific offences for unauthorised actions against computer systems and data. We will investigate any such actions with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible

 


Confidentiality

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and as such, any information concerning the Client and their respective Client Records may be passed to third parties. However, Client records are regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, unless legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities. Clients have the right to request sight of, and copies of any and all Client Records we keep, on the proviso that we are given reasonable notice of such a request. Clients are requested to retain copies of any literature issued in relation to the provision of our services. Where appropriate, we shall issue Client’s with appropriate written information, handouts or copies of records as part of an agreed contract, for the benefit of both parties.

 

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by this Company will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products.

 

 

Disclaimer

Exclusions and Limitations
The information on this web site is provided on an “as is” basis. To the fullest extent permitted by law, this Company:

  • excludes all representations and warranties relating to this website and its contents or which is or may be provided by any affiliates or any other third party, including in relation to any inaccuracies or omissions in this website and/or the Company’s literature; and
  • excludes all liability for damages arising out of or in connection with your use of this website. This includes, without limitation, direct loss, loss of business or profits (whether or not the loss of such profits was foreseeable, arose in the normal course of things or you have advised this Company of the possibility of such potential loss), damage caused to your computer, computer software, systems and programs and the data thereon or any other direct or indirect, consequential and incidental damages.

This Company does not however exclude liability for death or personal injury caused by its negligence. The above exclusions and limitations apply only to the extent permitted by law. None of your statutory rights as a consumer are affected.

 

 

Payment

Cash or Personal Cheque with Bankers Card, all major Credit/Debit Cards, Bankers Draft or BACS Transfer are all acceptable methods of payment. Our Terms are payment in full within thirty days. All goods remain the property of the Company until paid for in full. Monies that remains outstanding by the due date will incur late payment interest at the rate of 2% above the prevailing Bank of Ireland’s base rate on the outstanding balance until such time as the balance is paid in full and final settlement. We reserve the right to seek recovery of any monies remaining unpaid sixty days from the date of invoice via collection Agencies and/or through the Small Claims Court in the event that the outstanding balance does not exceed €3000. In such circumstances, you shall be liable for any and all additional administrative and/or court costs.

Returned cheques will incur a €25 charge to cover banking fees and administrative costs. In an instance of a second Returned cheque, we reserve the right to terminate the arrangement and, if agreed to, we shall insist on future cash transactions only. Consequently, all bookings and/or transactions and agreements entered into will cease with immediate effect until such time as any and all outstanding monies are recovered in full.

 

 

 

 

Cancellation Policy

Minimum 24 hours notice of cancellation required. Notification for instance, in person, via email, mobile phone ‘text message’ and/or fax, or any other means will be accepted subject to confirmation in writing. We reserve the right to levy a €30 charge to cover any subsequent administrative expenses.

Termination of Agreements and Refunds Policy

Both the Client and ourselves have the right to terminate any Services Agreement for any reason, including the ending of services that are already underway. No refunds shall be offered, where a Service is deemed to have begun and is, for all intents and purposes, underway. Any monies that have been paid to us which constitute payment in respect of the provision of unused Services shall be refunded.

 

 

Availability
Unless otherwise stated, the services featured on this website are only available within Ireland. All advertising is intended solely for the Irish market. You are solely responsible for evaluating the fitness for a particular purpose of any downloads, programs and text available through this site. Redistribution or republication of any part of this site or its content is prohibited, including such by framing or other similar or any other means, without the express written consent of the Company. The Company does not warrant that the service from this site will be uninterrupted, timely or error free, although it is provided to the best ability. By using this service you thereby indemnify this Company, its employees, agents and affiliates against any loss or damage, in whatever manner, howsoever caused.

 

 

Log Files
We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Additionally, for systems administration, detecting usage patterns and troubleshooting purposes, our web servers automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/open mail, URL requested, and referral URL. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within this Company on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above without your explicit permission.

Cookies
Like most interactive web sites this Company’s website [or ISP] uses cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of our site to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. Some of our affiliate partners may also use cookies.

 

 

Links to this website
You may not create a link to any page of this website without our prior written consent. If you do create a link to a page of this website you do so at your own risk and the exclusions and limitations set out above will apply to your use of this website by linking to it.

Links from this website
We do not monitor or review the content of other party’s websites which are linked to from this website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site & to read the privacy statements of these sites. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this site or accessed through this site yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them. This Company will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

 

 

 

 

Communication
We have several different e-mail addresses for different queries. These, & other contact information, can be found on our Contact Us link on our website or via Company literature or via the Company’s stated telephone, facsimile or mobile telephone numbers.

Bracken Office Interiors is registered in Ireland, Number 415768, registered office 2 The Avenue, Monaseed, Gorey, Co.Wexford.

Force Majeure

Neither party shall be liable to the other for any failure to perform any obligation under any Agreement which is due to an event beyond the control of such party including but not limited to any Act of God, terrorism, war, Political insurgence, insurrection, riot, civil unrest, act of civil or military authority, uprising, earthquake, flood or any other natural or man made eventuality outside of our control, which causes the termination of an agreement or contract entered into, nor which could have been reasonably foreseen. Any Party affected by such event shall forthwith inform the other Party of the same and shall use all reasonable endeavours to comply with the terms and conditions of any Agreement contained herein.

Waiver

Failure of either Party to insist upon strict performance of any provision of this or any Agreement or the failure of either Party to exercise any right or remedy to which it, he or they are entitled hereunder shall not constitute a waiver thereof and shall not cause a diminution of the obligations under this or any Agreement. No waiver of any of the provisions of this or any Agreement shall be effective unless it is expressly stated to be such and signed by both Parties.

General

The laws of Ireland govern these terms and conditions. By accessing this website  you consent to these terms and conditions and to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts in all disputes arising out of such access. If any of these terms are deemed invalid or unenforceable for any reason (including, but not limited to the exclusions and limitations set out above), then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be severed from these terms and the remaining terms will continue to apply. Failure of the Company to enforce any of the provisions set out in these Terms and Conditions and any Agreement, or failure to exercise any option to terminate, shall not be construed as waiver of such provisions and shall not affect the validity of these Terms and Conditions or of any Agreement or any part thereof, or the right thereafter to enforce each and every provision. These Terms and Conditions shall not be amended, modified, varied or supplemented except in writing and signed by duly authorised representatives of the Company.

Notification of Changes

The Company reserves the right to change these conditions from time to time as it sees fit and your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance of any adjustment to these terms. If there are any changes to our privacy policy, we will announce that these changes have been made on our home page and on other key pages on our site. If there are any changes in how we use our site customers’ Personally Identifiable Information, notification by e-mail or postal mail will be made to those affected by this change. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on our web site 30 days prior to these changes taking place. You are therefore advised to re-read this statement on a regular basis

 

These terms and conditions form part of the Agreement between the Client and ourselves. Your accessing of this website and/or undertaking of a booking or Agreement indicates your understanding, agreement to and acceptance, of the Disclaimer Notice and the full Terms and Conditions contained herein. Your statutory Consumer Rights are unaffected.

© Bracken Office Interiors  2013 All Rights Reserved

Reminders For Customer Reviews T&C’s.

These terms and conditions applies to CUSTOMER REVIEWS LTD (Registered in England & Wales) 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, England, WC2H 9JQ, Company No. 11364361 and companies and other organizations who installed and activated Customer Reviews for WooCommerce plugin.

Background

(A) Customer Reviews has skill, knowledge and expertise in the collation, presentation and analysis of consumer feedback, market research and reputation management, particularly in relation to businesses with a strong online presence.

(B) The Client operates a business in which customer email addresses are held and linked to a sale or other business transaction. Customer Reviews provides a plugin for collection of reviews and operates a website on which feedback can be displayed through which customers interact with the Client.

1 Consumer Details

1.1 You will provide us with the Consumer Details for all relevant transactions within a period of one month of the transaction date.

1.2 You will ensure that the Consumer Details are accurate and error free as far as is reasonably possible.

1.3 We will use the Consumer Details to send one email only asking for Feedback. We will not make further contact with any Consumer except:

1.3.1. with the previous written consent of you and/or the Consumer;

1.3.2. where details of that Consumer have been provided to us by a third party;

1.3.3. as required by law or by any court, tribunal or administrative body of competent jurisdiction; and/or

1.3.4. to inform the Consumer of a response you have made to his/her comments; and/or

1.3.5. for the purpose of satisfying our obligations under these Terms and Conditions.

2 Rights

All company names, brands and other company trademarks and the website belongs to either Customer Reviews or third parties and can only be used for business purposes after a preceding permission from us or third parties respectively. Rights to our free use of contributions are nontransferable, without time limit and with no territorial limits towards us, upon sending the contribution to us. The website’s content cannot be copied and displayed anywhere else on the internet.

3 Indemnity

Customers shall indemnify Customer Reviews against any loss or damage suffered or incurred by Customer Reviews as a result of any third-party claim (including any claim or allegation by any governmental authority) that:

(a) the use of any content provided by Customer infringes the intellectual property rights of a third party and/or violates applicable law or the Guidelines;

(b) Customer Reviews use of Consumer data in accordance with this Agreement is in breach of the Data Protection Requirements or any other applicable laws related to data privacy; or

(c) any email message sent or caused to be sent by Customer Reviews on behalf Customer violates any applicable law, rule or regulation.

Customer shall not bring any claim against Customer Reviews arising from or related to any User Content, including without limitation, any claim that the User Content is defamatory, offensive or otherwise harmful. Customer shall indemnify Customer Reviews against any loss or damage suffered or incurred by Customer Reviews as a result of any such claim, whether such claim is brought by Customer, any of Customer’s affiliates, or any of its or their officers, directors, employees, contractors, agents, shareholders, or other associated third parties.

4 Limitation of Liability

4.1 Neither party excludes any Loss in respect of personal injury or death, fraudulent misrepresentation or any other Loss that may not be lawfully excluded or limited under English law.

4.2 Neither party shall be liable for any loss of profits or revenues, loss of business opportunity, loss of goodwill or reputation, loss of data or any indirect, consequential or special Loss whatsoever.

5 Personal Information

Our processing of personal data is carried out according to the law of personal data. Users can contact us if they request information about what data that are processed about them or if they wish to have the information deleted or rectified. Furthermore, registered users can at any time withdraw their consent, which can happen by contacting support@cusrev.com. Withdrawal of consent will be considered as a request to be deleted as a user altogether.

We have initiated a number of technical and organizational arrangements to ensure that personal information that is being processed does not delete, disappear, deteriorate or gets into the hands of unauthorized parties.

Client agrees to comply with its obligations under EU Data Protection Directives as a data controller and any other legislation and/or binding regulations implementing or made pursuant to them (“Data Protection Requirements”).

When enabling the Review Collection Services, the Client is – in accordance with the Data Protection Requirements – regarded as a Data Controller of the Consumers’ personal data, which is provided to Customer Reviews. When Client uses the Review Collection Services Customer Reviews is regarded as the data processor. This entails that Customer Reviews shall only act by instructions from Client in regard to the provided personal data about the Consumers. It is the sole responsibility of Client to provide such instructions to Customer Reviews. Customer Reviews shall make the necessary security measures to comply with the obligations of a data processor, including ensuring that the information is not (i) accidentally or unlawfully destroyed, (ii) lost, altered or damaged, (iii) disclosed to or accessed by any unauthorized person, (iv) misused or (v) in other ways treated in violation of the Data Protection Requirements. On Client’s request, Customer Reviews will, in line with and to the extent provided for in the Data Protection Requirements, supply Client with sufficient information for Client to assure that the above-mentioned technical and organizational security measures have been made. All data collected and processed about Consumers after a verified copy of a review is published on Customer Reviews website (www.cusrev.com) are processed by Customer Reviews as a data controller.

Customer Reviews is not responsible for and assumes no liability for the Consumers’ conduct on or use of the Customer Reviews Service, including the content published by the Consumers (such content, “User Content”). Customer Reviews does not and cannot control or monitor the User Content and Customer Reviews does not endorse any User Content, nor does the opinions expressed in the User Content represent the opinions of Customer Reviews, its affiliates, or any of its or their officers, directors, employees, contractors or shareholders.

The Agreement shall not be regarded as an approval, endorsement or recommendation of Client, Client’s products or services by Customer Reviews. Client may not market itself or by other way give public declarations in conflict with the above.

Client’s use of the Customer Reviews Service must at all times comply with all applicable laws, rules and regulations. Client warrants to Customer Reviews that its use of the Customer Reviews Service will in no way cause Customer Reviews to violate any applicable laws, rules or regulations or to violate the privacy rights of any third party.

When writing a review your name and/or email address will still be visible to the company being reviewed via the client dashboard even if it is set to publish anonymously.

Personal information of customers who were invited to write a review but did not do it after three months from the date of the invitation will be automatically deleted from Customer Reviews database.

6 Disclaimer

Customer Reviews does not produce or publish contributions on the website. Customer Reviews cannot be held accountable for the reviews and comments made on the website. If you would like to remove or discuss an issue with the website, please email support@cusrev.com.

Customer Reviews accepts no responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of contributions published by registered users on the website, including contributions of technical, external or any other cause may be changed or deleted in connection with the publication on the website or the following.

Customer Reviews does not read through or edit contribution added to the website and can in no way be held responsible for the content of these contributions. Should the contributions contain links to third parties, Customer Reviews will accept no responsibility for the contents of the link in question.

Customer Reviews recommendations and reference to concrete companies, e-shops, etc. is only guiding and Customer Reviews can in no way be held responsible if the guiding recommendation turns out to be incorrect, misleading or similar.

Customer Reviews can in no case be made to compensate for use of the website or code, including loss of revenue, working loss, market interruptions, loss of goodwill or similar losses. Furthermore, Customer Reviews cannot be made to pay compensation or similar as a result of errors or downtime.

Customer Reviews reserves the right to revise these terms at any time, as well as the right to close the website as a result of own assessment and without warning.

We reserve the right to delete reviews that are solicited from external websites.

Reviews solicited outside of the Customer Reviews ecosystem may be flagged and moderated.

© 2017-2019 Customer Reviews Ltd

Unit 15A, Gorey Business Park, Gorey, County Wexford
T : +353(0)87 2765919 E : brackeninteriors@eircom.net W : www.brackeninteriors.ie

Close
Go top